Tuesday, February 10, 2009

Understanding the business side of things

I've noticed a lot of people whine about hassles and requirements of certain products that don't make sense to them. Take for example the iPod's requirement that iTunes be used to save/upload music to the device. People bitch about why use the damn software for it. For Apple, it makes legal sense to make sure that whatever music is in your iPod your PC must have a copy as well. Technically, they made sure that you OWN the music on one computer. Of course, with piracy as a potential issue to bring up here their interface or whatever they call makes sure that your source is only in one place and one place only - your PC. But who takes that shit seriously these days, eh?

Most people are consumers and not businessmen. These people don't understand that while you whine about wanting features "you only get what you pay for". That's like expecting to have a Ferrari engine in your pathetic Vios and expecting to pay for only the price of the latter.

I ran across a certain a DSLR review site while trying to explore a good camera to start a new hobby in photography. (I had experience in 35mm SLRs when I was a kid. I just thought it's worth revisiting) It turned out this site had a reputation for being subjective in its review. Of course, it doesn't take a genius to figure out that even with the amount of effort put into reviewing a Nikon D40, D60 or D80 it all boils down to choosing the D40 no matter what. No, I will not give out the link so as to save the ignorant. ;)

One thing that caught my eye though was the article about the insignificance of the megapixels (MP) in a camera. After experiencing a 6MP DSLR lick any XX megapixel digicam in terms of great color and pictures I understood that the lens played a vital role in digital photography but in NO WAY is it the sum of all the other's parts. Megapixels DO count and, as I have stated earlier, it neglects to point out the economic (or business side) of using higher megapixels. Now, before anyone reacts violently I would like to point out that I am NOT an engineer NOR am I a businessman. I'm just good at speculating the whys.

As I see it, the purpose of a higher MP is so you have a more detailed digital zoom plus the capability to print larger pictures! (Higher MP produces larger resolutions, hence, larger pictures.) A higher MP camera will optically zoom in on an image at a certain range and then use the pixels rendered by the image to digitally zoom on it. Of course, that goes without saying nothing beats optical zoom. Another advantage for higher MP? If you're into graphics design you'll know how important it is to have high quality pictures. 6MP just won't cut it!

Higher MP has its economic advantages. Compared to an optical zoom lens, it's cheaper to buy a $350 10MP digicam with 3x optical zoom and some 5x digital zoom than a $2,000 zoom lens. Right? The guys back at Sony or Pentax or Olympus understood that they need to distribute their products readily and evenly to everyone with money on the market. If you're gonna wait for anyone to just buy your $1,000 product your business is screwed. If it were up to the enthusiastically ignorant hobbyist, all cameras (or any product for that matter) would be high-end. This means that most companies would be on life support because they are only penetrating a smaller niche in the market. If the average Joe cannot afford your shit then that's money you're NOT making. Let's face it, no matter what business ethics tell you, you are NOT THEIR ONLY customer.

Take note, I didn't do any research when I said that. I just tried to explain by trying to get inside the heads of the brainless managers and their witless cronies that know jack shit about their own products.

What was the point of all this? I'm just saying before you bitch about some crappy product usage procedure try to understand first why it was made that way. The creators have their reasons, it may not be what you expect to hear but it's what makes sense for them - regardless how poor their sense of taste is. ;)

Oh, and if you can't afford a good DSLR camera you can always search for that article and "tell" yourself that megapixels don't count. It's a simple white lie you'll be telling yourself that you're just too cheap to buy something better.

No comments:

What others are yacking...